Serving Santa Clara & Silicon ValleyCall (408) 604-0313

Leaks, sags, drags and broken parts

Shower Door Repair & Replacement in Santa Clara, CA

We fix the part that failed when we can, and tell you plainly when a new door makes more sense.

  • Free on-site measuring and estimates
  • Written, itemized quote before any glass is ordered
  • Tempered safety glass on every door and panel
Shower Doors in Santa Clara, CA

Most Shower Door Problems Are Parts, Not Glass

Shower door repair and replacement covers everything from a dripping seal to a door that no longer closes. In most cases the glass is fine and a part has worn out: a vinyl seal that has hardened, a sweep that has split, a hinge that has loosened and let the door sag, or rollers on a slider that have cracked. Those parts can usually be replaced for far less than a new door.

Common problems and their usual causes

  • Leaking at the bottom or side: worn sweep or side seal, or a door that has dropped out of alignment.
  • Door sags or rubs: loose hinge screws, a stripped hinge, or a wall anchor that has pulled loose.
  • Slider drags, rattles or jumps the track: worn rollers, a bent track or mineral buildup in the channel.
  • Door will not stay closed: worn magnetic strip or a door that is out of plumb.
  • Corroded frame or track: long-term exposure to water and minerals on aluminum framing.
  • Chipped glass edge: a damaged edge on tempered glass is a weak point and should be checked right away.

About chipped or cracked tempered glass

Tempered glass is strong across its face but vulnerable at its edges. A chip on the edge can lead to the whole panel shattering into small pieces later, sometimes with no warning. Tempered glass also cannot be cut or reworked after it is made, so a damaged panel is replaced, not repaired. If you see a chip on the edge of a shower door, stop using the door and call us.

Hard water damage

Santa Clara's well water, which the city's water quality report lists at 220 to 300 mg/L of hardness, causes two kinds of trouble. The first is buildup on hardware: crusty seals, stiff rollers and tracks that no longer drain. The second is on the glass itself. Mineral spots that are cleaned off quickly come off; spots left for months can etch the surface so it stays cloudy. Guardian, a glass maker, says contaminants in the shower can corrode standard, untreated shower glass and dull its appearance over time. Light buildup can often be cleaned. Etched glass usually cannot be fully restored, and replacing the panel or the door with coated glass is the lasting fix.

When replacement makes more sense

We suggest replacing the door when the frame is corroded through, when parts are no longer made for that model, when the glass is etched beyond cleaning, or when there is no tempered mark on the glass. Older doors installed before current rules, or salvaged from another bathroom, sometimes lack that mark. Federal rules list shower and tub doors as Category II safety glazing, so any door we install is tempered.

Repair costs

Homeyou's 2026 cost guide lists seal replacement at about $98 to $246, hinge replacement at $122 to $351, alignment adjustment at $112 to $327, track replacement at $179 to $456, handle repair at $88 to $222 and glass repair at $191 to $489. It also gives a California range of $183 to $468, noting that labor rates here are higher than average. When replacement is the better choice, Inch Calculator lists swapping a framed or sliding door, including removal and disposal of the old one, at about $500 to $1,000.

What to have ready

If you can, take a photo of the hardware and any brand name stamped on the frame, track or hinge. That helps us bring the right parts and tell you early whether the model is still supported.

What This Covers

Repairs for hinged and sliding doors, and full replacement when needed.

Seals, sweeps and magnetic strips

New vinyl seals and bottom sweeps to stop leaks.

Hinges and realignment

Tightening, replacing or re-anchoring hinges so the door hangs straight.

Rollers and tracks

New rollers, guides and tracks for sliding doors.

Door and panel replacement

New tempered glass when a door is damaged, etched or not safety glass.

Frameless Shower Doors in Santa Clara, CA

Typical Shower Door Repair Costs

RepairPublished range
Seal replacement$98 to $246
Hinge replacement$122 to $351
Alignment adjustment$112 to $327
Track replacement$179 to $456
Glass repair$191 to $489
California repair range (overall)$183 to $468
Replace framed or sliding door, incl. removal$500 to $1,000

Repair ranges from Homeyou (2026); replacement from Inch Calculator. Published ranges from national cost guides. Prices in Santa Clara County are often above national averages, and glass size, thickness, coatings, hardware finish and wall conditions change the total. Your written estimate is the price.

How It Works

1. Tell us the problem

Photos of the door and hardware help us bring the right parts.

2. Inspect

We find the cause: seal, hinge, roller, track, wall anchor or glass.

3. Repair or replace

A written price for the fix, or for a new door if repair is not worth it.

4. Test

We run the door, check for leaks and adjust before we leave.

Semi-Frameless Shower Doors in Santa Clara, CA

Shower Door Repair & Replacement Questions

Can a leaking shower door be fixed without replacing it?

Usually. Most leaks come from a worn sweep or side seal, or a door that has sagged out of line. New seals and a hinge adjustment fix most of them.

How much does shower door repair cost?

Homeyou's 2026 guide lists most single repairs between about $88 and $489, with a California range of $183 to $468. We quote the specific repair in writing.

Can a chipped glass shower door be repaired?

No. Tempered glass cannot be reworked, and an edge chip weakens the whole panel. The panel should be replaced, and the door should not be used until it is.

Can you remove hard water stains from shower glass?

Recent spotting usually cleans off. Spots left for a long time can etch the glass so it stays cloudy, and etching cannot be fully reversed. Coated replacement glass resists it better.

How do I know if my old shower door is safety glass?

Look for a small permanent mark etched or printed in a corner of the glass. If you cannot find one, have it checked; replacing it with tempered glass is the safe choice.

Get a Shower Door Repair & Replacement Estimate

Free estimates for shower door repair and replacement.

Call Now: (408) 604-0313