Serving Santa Clara & Silicon ValleyCall (408) 604-0313

A middle ground in price and look

Semi-Frameless Shower Doors in Santa Clara, CA

Slim metal edges on the outside of the opening, with an open glass door in the middle.

  • Free on-site measuring and estimates
  • Written, itemized quote before any glass is ordered
  • Tempered safety glass on every door and panel
Shower Doors in Santa Clara, CA

When Semi-Frameless Makes Sense

Semi-frameless shower doors put a thin metal frame around the outside of the opening, along the walls and sometimes the top, while the door itself has little or no frame. Because the outer frame carries part of the load, the glass can be thinner, often 1/4 inch or 5/16 inch, which keeps both weight and cost down. You get most of the open look of a frameless door without paying for thick custom glass.

Who it suits

Semi-frameless is a strong fit for standard alcove showers and tub openings, for bathrooms where the walls are noticeably out of plumb, and for owners who want a clean look on a mid-range budget. The wall channels can absorb small variations in the opening, so a slightly crooked wall does not have to be matched exactly in the glass. That is useful in the many Santa Clara homes built during the 1950s and 1960s, when the city's population grew from 11,702 to more than 86,000 in two decades and a lot of bathrooms were built quickly.

Hinged, pivot and sliding versions

Semi-frameless doors come in several styles. Hinged and pivot doors swing open; pivot doors turn on pins at the top and bottom rather than on side hinges. Semi-frameless sliding doors have glass panels with minimal framing that ride on a top bar or track. Many standard sizes are stocked by manufacturers, which shortens the wait compared with custom frameless glass, although made-to-measure options exist as well.

Cost compared with other styles

Published guides put semi-frameless doors roughly between framed and frameless. This Old House lists them at $800 to $1,300 for the door, HomeServe at $700 to $1,550 depending on brand and size, and ThePricer at $480 to $1,200 installed. Frameless doors, by comparison, often start around $1,000 installed and go well above that.

Hard water and the frame

The metal channels along the walls and bottom are where water collects longest, so they are where mineral buildup shows first. With Santa Clara's well water, which the city measured at an average of 255 mg/L of hardness, a quick wipe of the bottom rail after showering prevents crusty white edges. Choosing a finish that hides spots, such as brushed nickel or chrome, also helps, and many semi-frameless doors can be ordered with a factory glass coating.

What we check before ordering

We measure the opening at several heights, check the curb or tub deck for slope, and note any tile trim, soap niches or grab bars near the door path. Semi-frameless frames need a flat, sound surface to screw into, so loose or cracked tile is fixed or worked around first. We confirm which way the door should open based on where the toilet, vanity and towel bars sit.

Is it a good upgrade from an old framed door?

Often, yes. Removing a heavy framed door from the 1980s or 1990s and replacing it with semi-frameless glass usually brightens a bathroom and reduces the number of tracks to scrub. If you want the most open look possible, compare it with frameless before deciding; we can quote both.

What This Covers

Semi-frameless doors in the layouts that fit most showers and tubs.

Hinged semi-frameless doors

Swinging doors with framed wall channels for alcove showers.

Pivot doors

Doors that turn on top and bottom pins, useful in tight bathrooms.

Semi-frameless sliders

Bypass doors with minimal framing for wider openings and tubs.

Removal of the old door

Old frames, tracks and caulk removed and surfaces cleaned first.

Tub Glass Doors in Santa Clara, CA

Typical Semi-Frameless Shower Door Costs

SourcePublished range
This Old House (2026), door$800 to $1,300
HomeServe (2025), by brand and size$700 to $1,550
ThePricer (2025), installed$480 to $1,200
Installer labor (This Old House)$50 to $100 per hour

Published ranges from national cost guides. Prices in Santa Clara County are often above national averages, and glass size, thickness, coatings, hardware finish and wall conditions change the total. Your written estimate is the price.

How It Works

1. Measure

We check the opening, slope, tile condition and door swing.

2. Choose

Pick hinged, pivot or sliding, the glass and the frame finish.

3. Quote

A written, itemized price including removal of any old door.

4. Install

Frame set plumb, door hung and adjusted, joints sealed.

Shower Door Repair & Replacement in Santa Clara, CA

Semi-Frameless Shower Doors Questions

What is the difference between frameless and semi-frameless?

Frameless doors use thick glass with only hinges and clamps. Semi-frameless doors use thinner glass and add a slim metal frame around the outer edges of the opening, which costs less and handles uneven walls easily.

Are semi-frameless doors cheaper?

Generally, yes. Published ranges for semi-frameless run roughly $480 to $1,550, while frameless doors often start around $1,000 installed and go higher. Size and finish move both numbers.

Do semi-frameless doors leak less?

The framed wall channels give a tight edge on the sides, which can help. The door edge still needs good seals and a sweep at the bottom.

Can I get a semi-frameless door for my tub?

Yes. Semi-frameless sliding and hinged doors are made for tub openings, with a bottom track or a sealed threshold depending on the style.

Get a Semi-Frameless Shower Doors Estimate

Free estimates for semi-frameless shower doors.

Call Now: (408) 604-0313